{annika&kyle} married! – 6.4.11

I’m soooo excited to blog Annika and Kyle’s wedding! I remember meeting with Annika all that time ago way back in December, and I actually remember how excited I was even then to shoot her wedding. We actually ended up shooting their engagement session really really quickly because of time constraints with her and Kyle with college goings ons and traveling. From the feeling of sweet romance in their engagement photos, like I said, I KNEW that their wedding was going to exactly the same. Everyone was relaxed, happy, and just having a good time. Love was in the air!

 

I loved the beautiful style that they incorporated into every single detail. Simplicity and vintage with a twist of modern throughout. Ahhh, I love it.

Also, men rolling up their sleeves? So awesome!

So, Annika and Kyle actually opted for the ‘first look’ which is always my most favorite part. Even I can feel the anticipation of the tap on the shoulder just watching the groom waiting. It was sooo hot outside, but it didn’t matter because it made for such great pictures!


Remember how cute their engagement photos were? Yea – their portrait session was even CUTER… I swear… it was so incredibly hard to choose favorites for this post. Funny faces, dip kisses, and laughter – Love!

Oh yea… their wedding party? Absolute fun too! Haha….

Do you wonder if I still cry at weddings? Because I do… And this one was no different! Kyle and his groomsmen actually played a beautiful song (chime in either Kyle or Annika to tell me the name of it so I can credit it!) for the bridesmaids to DANCE down the aisle to.  Yea, it was AH-mazing.

And since it wasn’t raining – why not drive the red convertible with the top down? :D I was in looove with that car!

Those little blue birds were super cute, and every table had them. They were handmade by (tell me if I’m wrong!) at least three different people and made for the perfect centerpieces along with the various flowers!

Mmmm… Ice cream!

Congrats to you two again! It was such a pleasure being there sharing these precious moments with you and your families. Enjoy your new home in Tennessee! Oh, hah, and the photos too!

 

 

And as always! Feel free to comment, and click on images to see some more detail!

Advertisements

One response

  1. Annika Schonewill

    AHH Jenn these are just simply AMAZING!!!! yeah the birds my grandpa carved, my mom and i sanded/ wood burned our initials into the bottom/ and painted them, and my dad glossed them! Lots of work, but well worth it! The song is “Loving You is Easy” by Chris August. What a blessing to have you and Paul help us out!! thanks a million!

    June.30.2011 at 10:33 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s